Serious incident Airbus A319-112 D-ABGF, Tuesday 13 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABGF
MSN: 3188
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While moving slowly forward, the aircraft ran over the foot of a ground crew assistant.

Sources:

BFU 5X005-0/08