| Date: | Sunday 13 April 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Pristina -
Kosovo
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the approach to Pristina/Kosovo there was a problem with the landing flaps. The crew decided to divert to Sofia/Bulgaria. The overflight of Serbian territory requested by ATC Pristina at ACC Serbia was rejected. After declaring an air emergency, the crew flew to Sofia, where the aircraft landed safely.
Sources:
QX001-0/08