Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-114 D-AILT, Monday 4 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 2008
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILT
MSN: 738
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Münstermaifeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a holding pattern an airprox occurred between a Lufthansa Airbus A300B4-605R (D-AIAY, DLH6U, LHR-FRA) and a Lufthansa Airbus A319 (D-AILT, DLH26E, OPO-FRA). The closest distance was 0.3 NM vertically and 700 ft horizontally.

Sources:

BFU PX001-2/08