Serious incident Airbus A319 , Monday 12 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2007
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In clear visibility conditions at night, the crew of an Airbus A319 aborted the takeoff roll on runway 25L at approximately 80 knots when they noticed crossing vehicle traffic on the runway. Both the aircraft and the vehicle had received start or crossing clearance from the tower.

Sources:

BFU EX013-0/07