| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Fasher -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff at 5,200 ft MSL at a temperature of 24C, the fully loaded helicopter entered the dust it had stirred up. While accelerating forward in this dust cloud, the achieved flight altitude of 2-3 meters above ground decreased.
Sources:
2X001-0/06