Serious incident Airbus A310 , Saturday 20 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Tehran -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt
Destination airport:Tehran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a scheduled flight from Frankfurt to Tehran (Iran), flight path oscillations and an ECAM overspeed indication occurred during the initial approach. Due to the pitch oscillation of the aircraft, four passengers were slightly injured. Aircraft undamaged.

Sources:

2X002-0/99