ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42241
Last updated: 29 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-AUG-1990 |
Time: | 12:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | American Flight Academy |
Registration: | N18030 |
C/n / msn: | 15073745 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Palmer Township, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Allentown, PA (ABE) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SOLO OUT OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ACCORDING TO HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HE WAS TO GO TO THE PRACTICE AREA AND WORK ON HIGH ALTITUDE MANEUVERS. INSTEAD, HE WENT TO A RESIDENTIAL AREA WHERE HIS GRANDPARENTS LIVED, AND CIRCLED THEIR HOUSE AND A LOCAL SWIMMING POOL WHERE FRIENDS WERE. ALTITUDE REPORTS RANGED FROM 150 FT TO 300 FT AGL. HE WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP, THEN FALL OFF ON ONE WING, ENTER A SPIN AND STRIKE A CAR BACKING OUT OF A DRIVEWAY. WITNESSES INDICATED HE HAD TOLD SEVERAL PEOPLE ON THE NIGHT PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT THAT HE WOULD FLY BY THE SWIMMING POOL AND HIS GRANDPARENTS HOUSE THE NEXT DAY. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN BUZZING A RESIDENTIAL AREA, AND HIS LACK OF AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24096