Accident Cessna 150L N7384G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42243

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Trade Winds Air Service
Registration: N7384G
MSN: 150-74701
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kailua Kona, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT SPIRAL INTO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. NEITHER THE PLT NOR THE ACFT HAVE BEEN RECOVERED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33112