| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2005 |
| Time: | 17:27 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Easyjet Switzerland |
| Registration: | HB-JZJ |
| MSN: | 2265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 4 NM NE HOC VOR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA/LIRA) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines flight SWR758, an Embraer ERJ145LU (HB-JAY) and Easyjet Switzerland flight EZS 1055, an Airbus A319-111 (HB-JZJ) were involved in an airprox incident.
Because of thunderstorm cells, complexity at the Zurich DEP, Basle APP and Sector West ATC workstations was high.
By agreement with Zurich Departure, SWR 758 flew around the storm cell on a flight path to the north of the published departure route.
By arrangement with Basle APP, EZS 1055 chose a flight path to the east of Basle Airport.
Zurich DEP did not inform Sector West about SWR 758’s deviation from the departure route. At the same time, Basle APP always assumed that SWR 758 was on the Zurich West frequency and Sector West did not inform Zurich APP about the direct routing of EZS 1055 to SOSON.
At FL100, separation was compromised. The pilots each only received a TCAS-TA.
At 15:27:14 UTC, according to the radar recording, the minimum lateral separation between SWR 758 and EZS 1055 was measured at 1.8 NM. The altitude difference was 500 ft.
Cause
The serious incident is attributable to incomplete coordination procedures in the Letter of Agreement Basle APP – Zurich ATC, leading to an inappropriate procedure in coordination between the ATC units concerned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1955 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU EX009-2/05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 2018 |
N304NV |
Allegiant Air |
0 |
Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
 |
non |
| E-cigarette/vape Lithium battery thermal event |