Serious incident Airbus A319 , Sunday 10 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The A319 crossed the runway end of runway 07L while heading to the terminal, while an A321 was taking off on the runway. The taxiing aircraft was overflown by the departing aircraft at a height of about 600 feet.

Sources:

BFU 5X015-2/05