Incident Airbus A319 , Thursday 20 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff with reduced engine power, there was a loud bang followed by a persistent whistling noise. The crew decided to land. It was found that parts of the de-icing system on engine 1 had come loose.

Sources:

BFU PX001-0/05