Serious incident Airbus A319-131 G-EUOD, Thursday 29 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2004
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUOD
MSN: 1558
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of an Airbus A319 (G-EUOD) aborted the takeoff on runway 33 at 60 knots because a VLM Fokker 50 (VLM395) crossed the runway at the "L/S" intersection without clearance.

Sources:

BFU EX003-1/04