Serious incident Airbus A319-114 D-AILA, Tuesday 29 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILA
MSN: 609
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Samara
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff for the Frankfurt-Samara flight was aborted at a speed of around 130 knots due to an incorrect position indicator for the flaps.

Sources:

BFU 5X004-0/00

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2025 D-AILA Lufthansa 0 near London unk
Engine failure