Incident Airbus A319-112 D-AKNO, Thursday 16 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AKNO
MSN: 1147
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Berlin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SXF
Destination airport:Pula Airport (PUY/LDPL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, ADIRU 1 failed. The aircraft safely returned to Berlin-Schönefeld.

Sources:

BFU PX005-0/09