Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-112 D-ABGQ, Friday 10 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABGQ
MSN: 3700
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from runway 15 and was in the initial climb when it came close to a Cessna 172S flying under visual flight rules (VFR). The closest distance was 0.7 NM horizontally and 200 feet vertically.

Sources:

BFU 5X008-1/09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2011 D-ABGQ Air Berlin 0 Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)