Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-112 D-AKNH, Monday 14 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Germanwings
Registration: D-AKNH
MSN: 794
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:3NM SE RILAX Intersection -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A319 (D-AKNH) was at flight level (FL) 130 when it came close to a Polish Air Force Tupolev 154M (101), which had been cleared to FL150 but descended to FL133. The closest distances according to radar were 1.5 NM horizontally and 300 feet vertically. The approach was resolved without incident.

Cause
This incident is attributable to the fact that the crew of the Tu-154M did not follow the instruction of air traffic control to descend to FL 150 and continued its descent for reasons unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 1926
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU 5X004-1/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2001 D-AKNH Eurowings 0 Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB) sub
2 May 2010 D-AKNH Lufthansa Italia 0 Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) unk