Accident Airbus A319-112 D-AKNH, Friday 24 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration: D-AKNH
MSN: 794
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, parts of the runway surface came loose. They damaged the right side of the vertical stabilizer and the right horizontal stabilizer. A longitudinal crack, several small holes, and deformation of the leading edge of the horizontal stabilizer were noted.

Sources:

BFU 1X002-0/01
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a319-794.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2005 D-AKNH Germanwings 0 3NM SE RILAX Intersection non
Near miss
2 May 2010 D-AKNH Lufthansa Italia 0 Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) unk