Serious incident Airbus A320-214 D-ALTJ, Tuesday 30 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2010
Time:23:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ALTJ
MSN: 1838
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paderborn Airport (PAD/EDLP)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Seven minutes before landing, the co-pilot collapsed due to circulatory problems. The captain landed the aircraft independently.

Sources:

BFU 5X005-10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2018 OO-SND Brussels Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location