Airprox Incident Airbus A320-200 , Thursday 12 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A320 was climbing to FL350. Passing approximately FL325, a TCAS RA "Climb" was triggered by a Eurofighter EF 2000 climbing below the aircraft with a high rate of climb at FL280.

Sources:

BFU PX001-1/09