Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-330 D-ABXY, Wednesday 24 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2007
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABXY
MSN: 24563/1801
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:2.4 NM NNE of the Kloten beacon -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Close encounter between an arriving IFR (B737-300 D-ABXY) and a departing IFR aircraft (A320 JY-AYF). When on medium final the arriving aircraft carried out a go-around procedure and conflicted with a departing aircraft following the published SID in a left turn to cross the final approach path.

Causes
The serious incident arose as a result of the inadvertent convergence of a commercial aircraft taking off from runway 10 and a commercial aircraft going around on runway 14, which involved a high risk of collision. It is attributable to a runway utilisation concept in a ‘Bise' wind situation which overtaxed the air traffic controllers involved because it featured the following shortcomings:
- Procedural separation did not exist between the standard departure route VEBIT TWO ECHO from runway 10 and the standard missed approach procedure for runway 14.
- The corresponding safety clarification had registered the hazard only inadequately.
- The air traffic controllers had been inadequately trained in respect of the possible conflict situation and were therefore surprised by it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB