| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1992 |
| Time: | 16:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Flight Services, Inc |
| Registration: | N6032J |
| MSN: | A1500332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Alfred, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winterhaven, FL (KGIF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT WITH THE LEFT DOOR REMOVED MADE LOW PASS OVER A MOVIE SCENE THE LEFT SEAT PHOTOGRAPHER HAD FILMED PREVIOUSLY. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND STATED THE LOW PASS WAS LESS THAN 100 FT AGL AT A HIGH SPEED AND IN A STEEP BANK. THEY OBSERVED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT PITCH DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. WITNESSES ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE WING AFTER THE ACCIDENT TO RESCUE THE OCCUPANTS AND FUEL SPILLED AND A FIRE ERUPTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADVERTENT ACCELERATED STALL WHILE BUZZING AT AN ALTITUDE THAT PRECLUDED RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92FA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92FA059
Location