ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42257
Last updated: 24 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-SEP-1985 |
Time: | 13:25 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | State Aerial Farm Statistics |
Registration: | N21903 |
C/n / msn: | 15074524 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hillsboro, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OH (HOC) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN BY A PLT WHO'S COMPANY TAKES LOW ALT PHOTOS OF FARMS FOR LATER RESALE. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED WITH HAND-HELD 35MM CAMERAS FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. ACCORDING TO THE SINGLE WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS FIRST SIGHTED FLYING 'LOW AND SLOW' OVER HIS PROPERTY, TURNING SHARPLEY. LATER, ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THE ACFT TURNED SHARPLEY AGAIN WHEN 'THE RIGHT WING FELL' AND THE ACFT DROPPED BEHIND THE TREES. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE CONTROL CONTINUITY TO THE COCKPIT WAS CONFIRMED. AN EXAMINATION OF SPARK PLUGS REVEALED NO FOULING. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37729