Serious incident Airbus A320-211 D-AIPB, Wednesday 11 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIPB
MSN: 070
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:München -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to Munich, the co-pilot was unable to continue functioning as the pilot not flying (PNF) due to a health impairment. Another captain on board took over communication via radio. After landing, the co-pilot was treated.

Sources:

BFU 5X007-0/07

Location