Serious incident Airbus A320-214 D-ABDI, Wednesday 24 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABDI
MSN: 2853
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, significant differences appeared on all three airspeed indicators. The crew decided to divert to Frankfurt/Main. The landing occurred without further issues.

Sources:

BFU 5X002-0/07