Accident Cessna 150L N7533G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42258

Date:Saturday 5 December 1987
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Horace Lyon
Registration: N7533G
MSN: 15074691
Total airframe hrs:3937 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rolla, MO (K07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT IN COMMAND SUFFERED A FATAL HEART ATTACK. HIS WIFE, A PRIVATE PILOT, ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT, LOST CONTROL ON LANDING ROLL AND STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32671