| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2006 |
| Time: | 19:09 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-CVC |
| MSN: | 1443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9705 hours |
| Cycles: | 12060 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air China Cargo Boeing 747-200B cargo plane (B-2446), arriving from Beijing, landed at 19:07 on runway 07R in Frankfurt. At 19:08, the crew received instructions from the Frankfurt Tower air traffic control to "taxi Golf and hold short of runway 07L." The crew responded, "Taxi Golf and Hotel uh hold short of runway 07L..." The controller repeated his instruction: "Yes on Golf hold short of runway 07L." The crew replied, "On Golf uh cross runway 07L."
An Aer Lingus Airbus A320 (EI-CVC), with six crew members and 114 passengers onboard, was on a flight from Dublin (Ireland) to Frankfurt. At 19:08, the crew received clearance to land on runway 07L from the tower controller.
According to the A320 crew, the aircraft touched down about 1,000 ft past the runway threshold and decelerated using thrust reversers and wheel brakes (autobrake low). At a speed of about 100 knots, the crew noticed a B747-200 entering and crossing the runway.
Recordings from the ground radar showed that at the time of the runway crossing, the distance between the two aircraft was about 800 meters.
The pilot flying (PF) of the A320 reported that he increased braking and brought the aircraft to a very low speed. The crew then informed the tower controller of the incident. The A320 exited runway 07L via taxiway G.
Sources:
BFU EX001-1/06
Location