Serious incident Airbus A320-231 D-AFRO, Thursday 13 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2000
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Fly FTI
Registration: D-AFRO
MSN: 230
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:24912 hours
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Monastir -   Tunisia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Berlin
Destination airport:Monastir
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a charter flight from Berlin to Monastir (Tunisia), a fire occurred at engine 2 after engine shutdown. The passengers were evacuated, and the crew and airport fire department extinguished the fire.
The cabin crew evacuated all pax via slides.

Sources:

BFU 6X009-0/00