ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42260
Last updated: 30 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-AUG-1985 |
Time: | 19:50 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Terry Ranger |
Registration: | N18717 |
C/n / msn: | 15074057 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lewiston, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lockport, NY (62NY) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDES UP TO 30 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ONE WITNESS STATED THE PLT APPEARED TO BE PERFORMING POWER STALLS AT AN ALT OF APRX 500 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF AN ACFT MALFUNCTION WAS DISCLOSED DURING THE POST ACCIDENT ACFT EXAMINATION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37605