Accident Airbus A320-214 TC-JLI, Wednesday 27 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2007
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JLI
MSN: 559
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Sofia -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, there was severe turbulence. A passenger and a flight attendant were injured.

Sources:

BFU BX002-0/07