| Date: | Sunday 11 February 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIPM |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew of the aircraft traveling between Munich and Bucharest noticed a decrease in the performance of engine no.1 in Hungarian airspace, and therefore made an emergency landing at 14:40.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | QX003-0/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU QX003-0/07
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek/49
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 October 1999 |
D-AIPM |
Lufthansa |
0 |
Genéve - LSGG |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |