Accident Cessna 150L N10809, Sunday 12 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1997
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10809
MSN: 15075053
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6143 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collegeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(N10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the 50-hour student pilot were departing on a training flight. After takeoff, the airplane was observed in a steep climb attitude. This was followed by the left wing dropping and a nose-down descent until ground impact. One witness heard a sputtering engine on takeoff. A second witness heard a reduction in power and a few seconds afterwards the sound of the impact. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. A local pilot and another flight instructor reported that they had observed the flight instructor climbing at what they thought were steep climbs during previous flights. A local pilot reported that the winds were 40 degrees to the right of the runway at 15 knots, with gusts to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground. A contributing factor was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA043

Location