Serious incident Airbus A320-200 , Sunday 20 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ATH
Destination airport:FRA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the flight from Athens to Frankfurt, generator #2 failed. After starting the APU, it shut down automatically again, and a further start attempt was unsuccessful. As only generator #1 was available for power supply, the crew decided to return to Athens.

Sources:

6X004-0/00