Serious incident Airbus A320-200 D-...., Tuesday 1 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff was aborted at a speed of around 140 knots because the aircraft lifted off too early. A new loading plan was created, and the cargo was repositioned. The next takeoff proceeded without problems.

Sources:

BFU 6X002-0/00