Accident Cessna 150L N741MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42263

Date:Monday 6 August 1990
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Tulip City Air Service
Registration: N741MF
MSN: 15075099
Total airframe hrs:4318 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (C19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & PSGR DEPD ON A LOCAL FLT AT NIGHT IN CLEAR WX CONDS. AFTER ABOUT 15 MIN OF FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED IN LAKE MICHIGAN, ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE SHORELINE. A WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE LIGHTS OF AN ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT IN THAT AREA, WHICH HAD DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW. ABOUT 2 DAYS LATER, WRECKAGE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND IN ABOUT 50' OF WATER. THE PSGR WAS STILL STRAPPED IN THE ACFT. THE PLT'S BODY WAS FOUND ON 8/18/90 AFTER IT HAD WASHED ONTO THE SHORE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT BOTH OCCUPANTS HAD DIED FROM DROWNING. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED THE PLT'S BLOOD HAD A CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN (CARBON MONOXIDE) SATURATION OF 21%, WHILE THE PSGR'S BLOOD HAD ONLY A 7% SATURATION LEVEL. (SMOKERS CAN BE EXPECTED TO HAVE A SATURATION LEVEL OF 3% TO 10%.) NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ELEVATED LEVEL(S) OF CARBON MONOXIDE. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS & IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO CARBON MONOXIDE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23914