Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-211 , Friday 21 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from runway 18, the aircraft came close to a Boeing 747 during the climb at around 3000 feet. The closest distance was 1.2 NM at the same altitude.

Sources:

5X021-2/08