Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-211 D-AIQE, Saturday 16 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 2008
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIQE
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grumman AA-5 (D-EHGA) was involved in a serious airprox incidents with two Lufthansa Airbus A320 aircraft (D-AIQK, callsign DLH2UY and D-AIQE, callsign DLH4ER).

DLH2UY was in the final approach for runway 25L when the AA-5 caused a TCAS-RA. The crew initiated a climb. The closest proximity was 0,9 NM horizontal and 400 ft vertical.
DLH4ER was in the final approach for runway 25R when the AA-5 approached. The crew stopped the descent at FL 60 according instructions by ATC. The closest proximity was 1,2 NM horizontal and 500 ft vertical.

Sources:

BFU 5X014-2/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2015 D-AIQE Germanwings 0 Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location