Accident Cessna 150L N10998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42266

Date:Thursday 24 February 1994
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Hemet-ryan Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N10998
MSN: 15075191
Total airframe hrs:3928 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jacinto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT CIRCLED THE PASSENGER'S HOUSE, THEN FLEW TOWARD MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A WITNESS (PASSENGER'S WIFE) SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE MOUNTAINS, SHE HEARD A NOISE & SAW THE PLANE PITCH DOWN & CRASH. IMPACT OCCURRED NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 2400' MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED DUE TO EXTENSIVE IMPACT DAMAGE. NO PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE RPM GAUGE WAS SEIZED AT 2400 RPM. THE PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED LEADING EDGE GOUGING, CHORDWISE SCUFFING & EXTENSIVE 'S' TWISTING. TESTING OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.003 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL (MARIJUANA), 0.013 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA), 9.617 UG/ML BUTALBITAL, 0.342 UG/ML DIAZEPAM, 0.302 UG/ML NORDIAZEPAM, & 21 MG/DL (0.021%) ETHANOL. TESTS OF HIS URINE SHOWED 0.808 UG/ML TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID & 51 MG/DL (0.051%) ETHANOL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUGS, WHICH LED TO HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA138