Serious incident Airbus A320-211 D-AIQF, Tuesday 13 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIQF
MSN: 216
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over Spain -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After about 30 minutes of flight, the captain could no longer perform his duties continuously due to stomach cramps. The co-pilot continued the flight.

Sources:

BFU 6X011-0/07