Accident Airbus A320-211 D-...., Sunday 4 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Oberbayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon entering a cloud layer at FL110, there was brief severe turbulence. A flight attendant was thrown to the ground in the rear galley and broke a leg.

Sources:

BFU 1X003-0/06