| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1998 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Vincent J. Henry |
| Registration: | N7443G |
| MSN: | 15074657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4002 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guntersville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albertsville, AL (8AO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger stated that he was in the left front seat and reported that he was flying the airplane when the pilot shut the engine down as a simulated engine out. The airplane was about a mile south of the airport when the practice emergency was attempted. After the total loss of engine power, the pilot attempted to restart the engine. When the engine failed to restart, the pilot took the flight controls and elected to ditch the airplane in the river. The left magneto was removed from the engine assembly and bench checked at an approved FAA repair station. The bench check disclosed that the left magneto produced ignition sparks from each ignition lead. After several failed attempts to start the engine, the left magneto was removed again. The second examination disclosed that the secondary side of the magneto coil was inoperative. The magneto coil was replaced with a serviceable component. The engine operated normally after the left magneto was installed. Examination of the right magneto disclosed that the secondary coil was also inoperative.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional shut down of the engine in flight that resulted in the total loss of engine power. A factor was the failure of both magnetos.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA033
Location