Incident Embraer 170-100SU N781EJ, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer 170-100SU
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Envoy Air
Registration: N781EJ
MSN: 17000148
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:37084 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marquette Airport (KMQT)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Envoy flight ENY3724, an Embraer 170-100SU, was taxiing to the gate when its left wing clipped the right wing of American Airlines flight AAL2616, an Airbus A319-132, that was waiting for a gate. There were no injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

Location