Incident Airbus A319-132 N825AW, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:c. 17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N825AW
MSN: 1527
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Envoy flight ENY3724, an Embraer 170-100SU, was taxiing to the gate when its left wing clipped the right wing of American Airlines flight AAL2616, an Airbus A319-132, that was waiting for a gate. There were no injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

Location