Accident Beechcraft E50 Twin Bonanza N4388D, Saturday 5 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1970
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4388D
MSN: EH38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waseca, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selectors-left engine off,r eng on main. Flaps full down. Gr in transit. Obs on low,slow apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB