Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N643RS, Thursday 12 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2024
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Regal Air Partners II LLC
Registration: N643RS
MSN: E-3849
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lafayette Regional Airport (LFT/KLFT), Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 12, 2024, about 1137 central daylight time, a Hawker Beechcraft G36 airplane, N643RS, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lafayette, Louisiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane had just departed from runway 4R at the Lafayette Regional Airport (LFT), Lafayette, Louisiana. Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane lifted off the runway and achieved an altitude of about 200 ft above ground level (agl) by the time it reached the departure end of the runway. The airplane then made a slight left turn followed by a right turn before the data ended. The final recorded altitude was 25 ft agl and the last recorded location was about 450 ft from the accident location. The airplane impacted a golf course about 2,000 ft and 15 degrees from the departure end of runway 4R.

Witnesses reported seeing the airplane during the takeoff and reported seeing thick white smoke trailing from the airplane. A surveillance video from LFT showed the airplane as it began its takeoff and white smoke could be seen trailing from the airplane in the video.

The airplane came to rest on a golf course fairway. There were broken tree limbs near the initial impact location. The wreckage debris path was oriented about 60 degree magnetic heading. The wreckage damage was consistent with a right-wing, nose-low impact. The wreckage debris path was about 150 ft from the initial ground scar to the resting pace of the main wreckage. Fire consumed the majority of the fuselage cabin and inboard portions of both wings. The aft fuselage cone and tail surfaces were rotated about 90 degrees to the left. The vertical tail and right horizontal stabilizer remained attached to the aft fuselage. The left horizontal stabilizer was partially separated and folded beneath the aft fuselage. The elevators and rudder were still attached to their respective fixed surfaces.

Remains of both wings were located in their appropriate position relative to the fuselage remains. No evidence of an in-flight failure was noted. Both ailerons remained attached to the wings. The left flap was still attached to the wing. The right flap was almost completely consumed by the fire but the inboard portion remained attached to the wing. The airplane’s flight control system was examined and no evidence of a flight control malfunction was found. The cabin section of the airplane was consumed by fire. Evidence of fire was found on the forward side of the firewall with burning and melting of components adjacent to the firewall.

The engine did not exhibit the same degree of fire damage as the remainder of the airplane and was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24FA353
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.theadvocate.com/acadiana/news/crime_police/one-dead-in-small-plane-crash-at-oakbourne-country-club-in-lafayette-parish/article_d295e06c-7129-11ef-8ccd-4f97cd271342.html
https://www.klfy.com/local/lafayette-parish/plane-crashes-at-lafayette-golf-course-near-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N643RS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94730_1643416037.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex M-FOUR, N984W

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2008 N984W Hawker Beechcraft Corp 0 near El Dorado, Kansas sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB