| Date: | Friday 16 January 1987 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N10103 |
| MSN: | 15074796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4043 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naranjito, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (JIG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE REPORTED TO BE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT DURING THEIR LUNCH HOUR. THEY DEPARTED FROM ISLA GRANDE AIRPORT AND PROCEEDED TO A DIRT AIRSTRIP AT NARANJITO, PR. AT NARANJITO, WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE GO INTO A LOW PASS OVER THE DIRT STRIP, THEN ENTER A SPIRALING CLIMB TO THE LEFT. AT ABOUT 400 TO 500 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE NOISE STOPPED, AND THEN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN AND CRASHED ON THE SOUTHEAST END OF THE STRIP. AFTER IMPACT, A FIRE ERUPTED, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. DURING A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND FILTER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87FA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30117 