ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42276
Last updated: 9 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAY-1984 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N17024 |
C/n / msn: | 15073590 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nome, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nome, AK (OME) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:NUMEROUS WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT LOW ALT & BEHAVING IN AN ERRATIC MANNER. ACCORDING TO 3 WITNESSES, THE PLT BUZZED PERSONS FISHING ON A LOCAL RIVER, AN OCCUPIED ROADHOUSE & VEHICLES ON 2 ROADWAYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON SOFT TERRAIN WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WERE 3 OCCUPANTS IN THE 2 PLACE ACFT. ONE PASSENGER OCCUPIED THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT WITH NO RESTRAINT DEVICES. SHE WAS STILL ALIVE AFTER IMPACT, BUT DIED BEFORE RESCUE PERSONNEL COULD REMOVE HER FROM THE WRECKAGE. BLOOD TESTS SHOWED THAT THE PLT HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.182% (182 MG%). THE 2 PASSENGERS HAD BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.088% & 0.198%. THE ACFT WEIGHT & BALANCE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 58 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT & ITS CENTER-OF-GRAVITY WAS BEHIND THE AFT LIMIT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39442