Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E N555MH, Thursday 12 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555MH
MSN: 27-7304938
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:8 mls W off Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:San Andros Airport (SAQ/MYAN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E aircraft ditched in the water off Nassau, Bahamas. Two were killed.

The pilot had attempted three approaches into the destination, MYAN, but was unable to land due to poor visibility.
He elected to return to Nassau. A loss of engine power forced the pilot to ditch the plane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: OCC-2024/0044
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://x.com/ewnewsbahamas/status/1834306498802938145
https://www.facebook.com/eyewitnessnewsbah/posts/pfbid0qym82uZcBNWanCCT71p3jS9doNRiDNkSScxeAUBDSHaQCT7cw8FmgCqJEGqdD1x5l
https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/bahamas-two-dead-following-water-landing-near-new-providence
https://www.bahamaspress.com/two-died-with-fatal-injuries-after-a-plane-ditched-in-waters-eight-miles-off-new-providence-thursday-afternoon/

Location