| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1983 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 150K |
| Owner/operator: | Sonny Leger |
| Registration: | N6049G |
| MSN: | 15071549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2924 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Romayor, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SPUN INTO THE GROUND FROM A RELATIVELY LOW ALT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS GIVING RIDES TO RELATIVES AND HAD SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED ONE FLT DURING WHICH THE ACFT WAS STALLED FOLLOWED BY A WING OVER AND A DIVE. THESE MANEUVERS WERE REPEATED. ESTIMATES OF THE ALT BY WITNESSES VARIED FROM 800 TO 1500 FT. ON THE 2ND FLT DURING A STALL MANEUVER THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41983 