Incident Boeing 737 MAX 9 N919AK, Thursday 12 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2024
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B39M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 9
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N919AK
MSN: 44087/7961
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nashville International Airport (BNA/KBNA), Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 12, 2024, about 0914 central daylight time (CDT), Alaska Airlines flight 369 (ASA369), a Boeing 737-900, N919AK, rejected their take-off on runway 13 at Nashville International Airport (BNA), Nashville, Tennessee, when Southwest Airlines flight 2029 (SWA2029), a Boeing 737-700, N225WN, crossed the runway at taxiway T5 . There was no damage to the airplanes nor injuries to crew or passengers onboard either airplane. ASA369 was operating under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight from BNA to Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA), Seattle, Washington. SWA2029 was operating under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight from BNA to Jacksonville International Airport (JAX), Jacksonville, Florida.

ASA369 exited runway 13 on taxiway T4 and proceeded to the gate area. While ASA369 was waiting for an open gate, fuse plugs deflated all four main landing gear tires. Passengers were deplaned via air stairs on the ramp. SWA2029 taxied to runway 20C, received takeoff clearance and departed BNA for JAX.

The FDR and CVR were retrieved from the Alaska Airlines airplane, and the FDR was retrieved from the Southwest Airlines airplane. The CVR from the Southwest Airlines airplane had been overwritten. All the recorders were sent to the NTSB Vehicle Recorder Laboratory, and data has been retrieved from all the recorders. The Operations Group will be performing interviews of both flight crews involved in the incursion.

The investigation continues.

METAR:

KBNA 121353Z 10011KT 10SM SCT075 BKN190 OVC250 24/11 A3001 RMK AO2 SLP157 T02390111
KBNA 121453Z 10011KT 10SM BKN075 BKN090 OVC200 24/11 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP157 T02440111 51006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA24FA300
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/world/us/alaska-airlines-plane-aborts-takeoff-avoid-collision-with-southwest-jet-2024-09-12/

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-09-12/14:15/20x/ASA369/3711d1c7
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acb824&lat=36.127&lon=-86.679&zoom=17.2&showTrace=2024-09-12&trackLabels
https://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/2409/00282ad.pdf#nameddest=(BNA)

Location