Incident Douglas DC-7C G-ASHL, Thursday 2 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Caledonian Airways
Registration: G-ASHL
MSN: 45495/974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Caledonian Airways DC-7 was taxiing during the Biggin Hill Air Fair when it strayed off the taxiway and got stuck in the mud. The aircraft was dug out and suffered no damage.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Caledonian-Airways/Douglas-DC-7C/2119347?qsp=eJwljLEOgzAMRP/lZpaoVYeM7QfA0KWjlVgJEjSW46EI8e9NYPPz3b0doXyNf/behOFRmTRkDBBSWiv8DsnFyouMU9EN3g2oRe3ZTsT2nXqclCRz/LQ1rnzUyNorXMOpS13v3L0D63Tx7dEwzlUWOn1sNC84jj99RTJ%2B